2019 KNOXVILLE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS

TENNESSEE FILM NARRATIVE

3rd Place Tennessee Film Narrative

THE PIANO LOVE AFFAIR – Gabe McCauley

2nd Place Tennessee Film Narrative

MAGNOLIA & CLEMENTINE – Ashley Shelton

1st Place Tennessee Film Narrative

SENT FORTH – Beecher Reuning

 

TENNESSEE FILM DOCUMENTARY

3rd Place Tennessee Film Documentary

LUBI – Natasha Roderick

2nd Place Tennessee Film Documentary

GUASSA – Nick Wolfenbarger

1st Place Tennessee Film Documentary

LOVE, TRAILS & DINOSAURS – Alex Oliver

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

3rd Place Documentary Short

COMPOSITE – Patrick Shaver

2nd Place Documentary Short

GUASSA – Nick Wolfenbarger

1st Place Documentary Short

LOVE, TRAILS & DINOSAURS – Alex Oliver

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

3rd Place Documentary Feature

RIPLIST – Mike Scholtz

2nd Place Documentary Feature

DOSED – Tyler Chandler

1st Place Documentary Feature

FINDING HOME IN BOOMTOWN – Matt Maxwell

 

NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

3rd Place Narrative Short

THE TATTOOED HEART – Sheldon Wong Schwartz

2nd Place Narrative Short

AGE OF BRYCE – David Feagan & Brian Elliott

1st Place Narrative Short

THE DISHWASHER  – Sam Roden & Nick Hartanto

 

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM

3rd Place Narrative Feature

HERE TO MARS – Micah Atkinson

2nd Place Narrative Feature

BOOK WEEK – Heath Davis

1st Place Narrative Feature

SHOOT THE MOON RIGHT BETWEEN THE EYES – Graham L. Carter

 

AUDIENCE FAVORITES

Audience Favorite – Tennessee Film Documentary

WHEN ALL THAT’S LEFT IS LOVE - Eric Gordon

Audience Favorite – Tennessee Film Narrative

THE PIANO LOVE AFFAIR - Gabe McCauley

Audience Favorite – Documentary Short

COMPOSITE - Patrick Shaver

Audience Favorite – Documentary Feature

DAVE GRUSIN: NOT ENOUGH TIME - Barbara Bentree

Audience Favorite – Narrative Short

THE PIANO LOVE AFFAIR - Gabe McCauley

Audience Favorite – Narrative Feature

THE WAKE OF LIGHT - Renji Philip

 

TENNESSEE 10 BEST OF THE BEST FILMMAKING CHALLENGE

Best Original Score or Use of Music

NOMINEES

BABY DADDY (Matt Brewster)

FINALLY (Nicholas Crockett)

TRAPPED (Edy Recendez)

WINNER

TRAPPED (Edy Recendez)

 

Best Sound Design

NOMINEES

FINALLY (Nicholas Crockett)

FLY ME TO THE MOON (Cody McHan)

TRAPPED (Edy Recendez)

WINNER

FINALLY (Nicholas Crockett)

 

Best Production Design

NOMINEES

FINALLY (Nicholas Crockett)

FLY ME TO THE MOON (Cody McHan)

TRAPPED (Edy Recendez)

WINNER

TRAPPED (Edy Recendez)

 

Best Editing

NOMINEES

FINALLY (Nicholas Crockett)

FLY ME TO THE MOON (Cody McHan)

TRAPPED (Edy Recendez)

WINNER

TRAPPED (Edy Recendez)

 

Best Cinematography

NOMINEES

FINALLY (Nicholas Crockett)

THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING (Kelly Burke)

TRAPPED (Edy Recendez)

WINNER

FINALLY (Nicholas Crockett)

 

Best Writing

NOMINEES

BEWARE THE BIGFOOT (Joseph Fioravanti)

FLY ME TO THE MOON (Cody McHan)

THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING (Kelly Burke)

WINNER

THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING (Kelly Burke)

 

Best Ensemble Cast

NOMINEES

BABY DADDY (Matt Brewster)

EAT THIS FILM (Jamison Stalsworth)

TRAPPED (Edy Recendez)

WINNER

EAT THIS FILM (Jamison Stalsworth)

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

NOMINEES

Renee Comeaux in BABY DADDY

Susannah Devereux in THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING

Bonny Pendleton in EAT THIS FILM

WINNER

Susannah Devereux in THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

NOMINEES

Brent Holder in BABY DADDY

Mike Stanley in THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING

Doc Watson in EAT THIS FILM

WINNER

Mike Stanley in THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

NOMINEES

Erin Eisenmann in TRAPPED

Tyra Haag in THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING

Mimmye Goode in THE BROTHERS BROTHERS

WINNER

Tyra Haag in THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

NOMINEES

John Martin in FINALLY

Robb Way in THE DEATH OF A NAPOLEON

Curt Willis in THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING

WINNER

John Martin in FINALLY

 

Best Director

NOMINEES

Kelly Burke for THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING

Cody McHan for FLY ME TO THE MOON

Edy Recendez for TRAPPED

WINNER

Edy Recendez for TRAPPED

 

Audience Favorite

NOMINEES

BABY DADDY (Matt Brewster)

FLY ME TO THE MOON (Cody McHan)

TRAPPED (Edy Recendez)

WINNER

BABY DADDY (Matt Brewster)

 

Best Film

3rd Place Film – FLY ME TO THE MOON (Cody McHan)

2nd Place Film – THE PENANCE OF ANDY REDDING (Kelly Burke)

BEST FILM – TRAPPED (Edy Recendez)

 

7-DAY SHOOTOUT FILMMAKING COMPETITION

Emerging Filmmaker – Seth Young

 

Best Poster

NOMINEES

PHASED OUT (Gabriel Crutchfield)

SEVEN AND SIX: THE CLOSET CASE (Jamison Stalsworth)

THE EARLY GATES (Jeremiah Wampler)

WINNER

PHASED OUT (Gabriel Crutchfield)

 

Best Use of Elements

NOMINEES

BROKEN.FIXED (Edy Recendez)

ROCKET JUICE (Travis Daniels)

SHOOTING STAR HALL OF FAME DANCE QUEST SOUTHERN REGIONAL COMPETITION (Stephen Ballast)

WINNER

SHOOTING STAR HALL OF FAME DANCE QUEST SOUTHERN REGIONAL COMPETITION (Stephen Ballast)

 

Best Original Score or Use of Music

NOMINEES

CROSSWORD (Rose Farahi)

THE SCARLET STARLET (Jeff Delaney)

THE VAMPIRE SIREN (Jacob Boyd)

WINNER

THE VAMPIRE SIREN (Jacob Boyd)

 

Best Sound Design

NOMINEES

PHASED OUT (Gabriel Crutchfield)

ROCKET JUICE (Travis Daniels)

SEVEN AND SIX: THE CLOSET CASE (Jamison Stalsworth)

WINNER

SEVEN AND SIX: THE CLOSET CASE (Jamison Stalsworth)

 

Best Production Design

NOMINEES

ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN (Jeremy Lowery & Chuck Morgan)

SEVEN AND SIX: THE CLOSET CASE (Jamison Stalsworth)

THE VAMPIRE SIREN (Jacob Boyd)

WINNER

ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN (Jeremy Lowery & Chuck Morgan)

 

Best Editing

NOMINEES

CLONE AT HOME (Cody McHan)

SEVEN AND SIX: THE CLOSET CASE (Jamison Stalsworth)

UNMASKED (Susannah Devereux)

WINNER

UNMASKED (Susannah Devereux)

 

Best Cinematography

NOMINEES

ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN (Jeremy Lowery & Chuck Morgan)

THE VAMPIRE SIREN (Jacob Boyd)

UNMASKED (Susannah Devereux)

WINNER

UNMASKED (Susannah Devereux)

 

Best Writing

NOMINEES

ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN (Jeremy Lowery & Chuck Morgan)

SWEATERMAN (Kevin Keck)

UNMASKED (Susannah Devereux)

WINNER

SWEATERMAN (Kevin Keck)

 

Best Ensemble Cast

NOMINEES

HOME GROWN (Seth Young)

SHOOTING STAR HALL OF FAME DANCE QUEST SOUTHERN REGIONAL COMPETITION (Stephen Ballast)

THE VAMPIRE SIREN (Jacob Boyd)

WINNER

SHOOTING STAR HALL OF FAME DANCE QUEST SOUTHERN REGIONAL COMPETITION (Stephen Ballast)

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

NOMINEES

Carrie Alley in MAYBERRY, DUDE

Kira Cupp in ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN

Jenny Lamm in SHOOTING STAR HALL OF FAME DANCE QUEST SOUTHERN REGIONAL COMPETITION

WINNER

Jenny Lamm in SHOOTING STAR HALL OF FAME DANCE QUEST SOUTHERN REGIONAL COMPETITION

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

NOMINEES

Brandon Anthony in ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN

Jim Brown in THE DOCUMENTARIAN

Tom Kenziel in SHOOTING STAR HALL OF FAME DANCE QUEST SOUTHERN REGIONAL COMPETITION

WINNER

Brandon Anthony in ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

NOMINEES

Isa Baranowski in RUSSIAN MEDDLING

Ashley Georgakopolous in THE SCARLET STARLET

Lydia Weeks in CLONE AT HOME

WINNER

Ashley Georgakopolous in THE SCARLET STARLET

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

NOMINEES

Jon Bouvier in SWEATERMAN

Neil Ervin in ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN

Iain Tucker in UNMASKED

WINNER

Neil Ervin in ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN

 

Best Director

NOMINEES

Jacob Boyd for THE VAMPIRE SIREN

Jeremy Lowery for ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN

Jamison Stalsworth for SEVEN AND SIX: THE CLOSET CASE

WINNER

Jeremy Lowery for ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN

 

Audience Favorite

NOMINEES

ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN  (Jeremy Lowery & Chuck Morgan)

SEVEN AND SIX: THE CLOSET CASE (Jamison Stalsworth)

SHOOTING STAR HALL OF FAME DANCE QUEST SOUTHERN REGIONAL COMPETITION (Stephen Ballast)

WINNER

SHOOTING STAR HALL OF FAME DANCE QUEST SOUTHERN REGIONAL COMPETITION (Stephen Ballast)

 

Best Film

3rd Place Film SEVEN AND SIX: THE CLOSET CASE (Jamison Stalsworth)

2nd Place Film – UNMASKED (Susannah Devereux)

BEST FILM – ARTHUR’S EPIC YARN  (Jeremy Lowery & Chuck Morgan)